Menu

2010 onwards

  • Students booked as Christmas entertainment at the Village Hotels Walsall for 2010, 2011 and 2012 season.
  • Students perform in National Tapathon event 2011 and 2012.
  • Selected to be part of the European Gymnastic Championships Opening and Closing ceremonies 2010.
  • Selected to be part of the World Wheel Chair Basketball Championships Opening and Closing ceremonies 2010.
  • Selected to be part of the World Trampoline and Tumbling Championships Opening ceremony 2011 .
  • Students continuing to gain 100% pass rate in all examinations taken.

Students nominated for IDTA Scholarships 2013

  • Francessca Kennedy – Ballet, Tap and Theatre Craft
  • Bethany Thomas – Tap
  • Abbi Neilson – Theatre Craft
  • Lewis Roberts – Tap (Ken Dodd Nominee)
  • Amy York – Modern

Excellent results in competitions and championships across the Midlands areas.

  • Sophie Moseley – Wrekin Dance Festival Junior Tap Champion 2013
  • Francessca Kennedy – Wrekin Dance Festival Bursary Winner 2013

2013 sees Miss Christa become an examiner for the IDTA.

  • Amy York offered a place at Royal Academy of Dance in London to study a degree in teaching of dance.
  • Miss Kate is offered a job in Paris as a Bluebell Dancer at the Lido.
  • Francessca Kennedy, Keirah Sullivan and Lizzie Bowers nominated for Bursary at Coalville Festival 2013
  • Francessca Kennedy received Runner Up Bursary at Coalville Festival 2013

2014

  • Miss Emma begins her Level 5 Course with the Royal Academy of Dance in Dance Teaching.
  • Amber Millard, Sophie Moseley, Francessca Kennedy and Lizzie Bowers nominated for Bursaries at Wrekin Dance Festival 2014.
  • Francessca Kennedy nominated for IDTA Theatre Dance Awards, to be held in 2015 for Intermediate Ballet Examination.
  • Amber Millard and Summer Seager Coles awarded a place on The School of Ballet Theatre UK’s associate programme.
  • Nathan Anson awarded a place in the Midland Tap Attack associates.
  • Amy York, Clare Newton Sheppard and Jordan Sylvester offered places to study a Dance Teaching Degree at the Royal Academy of Dance, London.

Former Students now appearing:

  • Imogen Brooke – playing the role of Constance. Cover Justice & Regina in the UK tour of Rock of Ages
  • Chloe Swadkin – Dancing on the Costa Mediterranea on a world cruise for 9 months starting the end of May.

More 2014

  • Amber Millard, Nathan Anson, Summer Seager Coles and Sophie Moseley Nominated for IDTA Theatre Award for Grade 5 Theatre Craft examination.
  • Amy York nominated for an IDTA Theatre Award for Advanced 2 Modern examination.
  • Francessca Kennedy wins the Runner up position at the Senior British Ballet Championships held in Blackpool August 2014.
  • Francessca Kennedy Awarded Pattison Thomas Memorial Award for Highest Mark in a Ballet Performers examination for 13/14 Academic year in the Midlands Area.
  • Amy York Awarded Pattison Thomas Memorial Award for Highest Mark in a Theatre Craft Performers examination for 13/14 Academic year in the Midlands Area.
  • Sophie Moseley is awarded a place in the Midlands Tap attack Associate programme.
  • Lizzy Bowers receives a scholarship nomination for Intermediate Ballet examination.

2015

  • Summer Seager Coles and Francessca Kennedy reach finals of International Theatre Awards with Francessca receiving a Special Commendation in the Performers Ballet Section.
  • Francessca Kennedy and Lizzy Bowers both offered a place at Tring Park to study full time in September
  • Jaycee McDonald Smith awarded a Scholarship nomination for Grade 4 Theatre Craft
  • Nathan Anson successfully auditioned for Tap Attack Company
  • Megan Foster and Esmee Neal Successfully auditioned for Ballet Theatre UK Associates

2016

  • Francessca Kennedy win IDTA Theatre Craft Performers Section at IDTA Theatre Awards.
  • Esmee Neal & Olivia Hardiman receive scholarship nominations for Intermediate Theatre Craft examination.
  • The Festival Team successfully auditioned for the Midlands Area Gala Performance with two groups
  • Esmee Neal successfully auditions for BTUK full time for September.
  • Nathan Anson dances on Main Stage with Tap Attack Performance Team.
  • Ashton Gilbert & Jaycee McDonald Smith gain Theatre Award Nominations for Grade 5 Theatre craft.
  • 9 Students selected to Dance in ‘The Patron’s Lunch’ celebrating her Majesty’s 90th Birthday, Live on BBC.
  • Harriet Cooksey successfully auditions for Royal Ballet School Associates.
  • Children take part in National Tapathon and world record attempt.
  • Nathan Anson, Sophie Moseley & Jaycee McDonald Smith gain places on Tap attack Associates.
  • Megan Foster, Amber Millard & Summer Seager Coles successfully regain their place on BTUK associates.
  • Ashton Gilbert gains a place on BTUK Associate programme.
  • Amelia Freeman gains place with Midland Theatre Ballet
  • Olivia Hardiman, Amber Millard & Summer Seager Coles receive a scholarship nomination for Intermediate Ballet examination.
  • Amber Millard offered a place on the Advanced Training program at DanceXchange in Birmingham.
  • Amber Millard offered a place with RDC youth Dance company.
  • Nathan Anson and Sophie Moseley represent Team England with Tap Attack Performance Team
  • Munashe Brouder receives a scholarship nomination for Grade 4 Ballet examination.

2017

  • Munashe Brouder and Harriet Cooksey & Niamh Brookes Donovan gain a place on BTUK Associates.
  • Francessca Kennedy, Aoife Kenny & Lizzy Bowers offered places to study at Laine Theatre Arts for September.
  • Lizzy Bowers receives an offer to attend Arts Ed School from September.
  • Megan Foster, Amber Millard & Summer Seager Coles successfully regain their place on BTUK associates.
  • Olivia Hardiman & Esmee Neal reach finals of Theatre Craft Performers section at IDTA Theatre Awards, Olivia gaining a commendation in the section.
  • Francessca Kennedy & Aoife Kenny offered places to study at Doreen Bird for September.
  • Francessca Kennedy gains a place to study at Urdang for September.
  • Francessca Kennedy wins the CYD scholarship to Laine Theatre Arts.
  • Ashton Gilbert gains Theatre Award nomination for Intermediate Ballet.
  • Walsall Academy of Dance recognised as an official learning destination for the Children’s University.
  • Munashe Brouder, Emily Lynch, Jaycee McDonald Smith and Amelia Freeman gain places with English youth Ballet, Munashe gaining the full scholarship and being cast as Clara and Jaycee being cast as a lead flower and soloist.
  • Nathan Anson gains a place in the elite strand of the company Heartless.
  • Amber Millard offered a place on the Midland Associate programme with London Studio Centre.
  • Ashton Gilbert offered a place on the Chantry Schools Ballet Associate programme.
  • Amelia Freeman offered a place on the Nicholson Associate Ballet Programme.
  • Harriet Cooksey successfully re-auditions for Royal Ballet Associates.
  • Amber Millard gains a scholarship to study in Italy for a week in December following a summer school place.